15th International Children's Film Festival Bangladesh 2022

Umbrellas

Spain | 12 min | Animation, Family | 2020 | Short Film (Animation) | English

In a faraway land where the rain never stops, six-year-old Kyna spends her days playing carelessly under the protective 'umbrella-beard' of her father, Din. One night, Kyna’s beloved dog Nana disappears. To find her, Kyna will embark on an adventure of self-discovery and face her great fear, the Rain.

বাংলা

একটি দূর দেশে যেখানে বৃষ্টি কখনও থামে না, ছয় বছর বয়সী কাইনা তার বাবা দীনের প্রতিরক্ষামূলক 'ছাতা-দাড়ির' নীচে অযত্নে খেলে দিন কাটায়। এক রাতে, কাইনার প্রিয় কুকুর নানা অদৃশ্য হয়ে যায়৷ তাকে খুঁজে পেতে, কাইনা নিজেকে জানবার একটি দুঃসাহসিক কাজ শুরু করবে এবং তার বড় ভয়, বৃষ্টির মুখোমুখি হবে৷

Original Language

In a faraway land where the Rain never stops, six-year-old Kyna spends her days playing carelessly under the protective 'umbrella-beard' of her father, Din. Then, one night, Kyna's beloved dog Nana disappears. To find her, Kyna will embark on an adventure of self-discovery and face her great fear, the Rain.

Mr. Jose Prats

Jose Prats is a filmmaker, storyboarder, and illustrator and works for Aardman Studios. He studied Fine Arts at the universities of Murcia, Valencia and Accademia Albertina and then began his career as a Concept Artist in Spanish, Mexican and Finnish studios. In 2015, he collaborated on the animated feature film 'Capture the Flag' and studied filmmaking and screenwriting.

Filmography: Mara, Maravillas (2018) Purple Scarf (2019)

Mr. Alvaro Robles

Alvaro Robles graduated from the Metropolis Film School with a Screenwriting/Directing Degree. He then pursued a professional career as an editor in several advertising agencies in Madrid. He co-directed and wrote the short film 'Mara, Maravillas' with José Prats.

Filmography: Mara, Maravillas (2018, 5 min, codirected with Jose Prats), Si no puedes (2019, 6 min)

Screening Schedule

  • 10 Mar
    02:00 PM - 04:00 PM

    Bangladesh Film Archive

    F-5, Agargaon Administritive Area, Shere Bangla Nagar, Dhaka 1207

Credits and Casts

Director
Jose Prats, Alvaro Robles
Story
Jose Prats, Alvaro Robles, Alicia Canovas, Jesus Lopez
Script/Screenplay
Jose Prats, Alvaro Robles, Alicia Canovas, Jesus Lopez
Editor
Jose Prats, Alvaro Robles
Producer
Ramon Alos (Spain) + Diana Hentulescu, Keota Dengmanara (France)
Cinematographer
N/A
Leading Casts
N/A

Exhibition & Award History

2020: Imaginaria, Conversano Animation Film Festival (Italy) >> Best Animated Short Film for Kids- Festival du nouveau cinéma, Montreal (Canada) - La Roche-sur-Yon International Film Festival (France) - Bourg-en-Bresse Animation Film Festival (France) - Cinemagic Belfast Festival (Ireland) - Brest European Short Film Festival (France) - Tindirindis, Vilnius (Lithuania) - Zinetxiki Zinemaldia, Bilbao (Spain) - Chicago International Children's Film Festival (USA) >> Parent's Choice Award - Rex Animation Film Festival, Stockholm (Sweden) - Göteborg Film Festival Prisma (Sweden) - Uppsala Short Film Festival (Sweden) - Les Nuits Magiques, Begles (France) - Manchester Animation Festival (United Kingdom) - Fete de l'anim, Lille (France) - Balkanima Festival, Belgrade (Serbia) - Anim'est, Bucharest (Romania) - Filem'on, Brussels(Belgium) - Festival Tofuzi, Batumi (Georgia) - Cinanima, Espinho (Portugal) - Spark Animation, Vancouver (Canada) - Longue vue sur le court - Montreal (Canada) - Giffoni Film Festival, Giffoni Valle Piana (Italy) - Les Courtes Bobines, Pays de Thau (France) • 2021 : Primanima, Budaörs (Hungary) - Providence Children’s Film Festival, Rhode Island (USA) - Play, Children’s Film Festival, Lisbon (Portugal) - Anima, Brussels (Belgium) - Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, Sydney (Australia) - Premiers Plans, Angers (France) - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival (France) - Festival Travelling, Rennes (France) >> Ecole & Cinéma JURY PRIZE Junior - Children’s Film Festival Seattle (USA) - Music & Cinema, Aubagne International Film Festival (France) - Maramures International Film Festival (Romania) - Animac, Lleida (Spain) - New York International Children's Film Festival (USA) - BUFF International film festival for children and young people, Malmö (Sweden) - Ibero-American Animation Quirino Awards (Spain) - International Arts Carnival (Hong Kong) - Mecal Pro, Barcelona (Spain) - Pulica in a Coat, Pula (Croatia) - Rimouski International Film Carrousel (Canada) - TAAFI Toronto Animation Arts Festival International (Canada) - Petit Black Movie, La Chaux-de-Fonds (Switzerland) - Festival Résistances, Foix (France) - Psaroloco International Film Festival for Children & Young People (Greece) >> Best Animation Film for ages 8-14- Milwaukee Film Festival (USA) - Cinema in Sneakers Film Festival, Warsaw (Poland) - Ennesimo Film Festival, Fiorano Modenese (Italy) >> Fiorano City Award  - Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia, Tokyo (Japan) - Animatricks, Helsinki (Finland) - Santiago del Estero Film Festival (Argentina) - Savigny Animation Film Festival (Switzerland) - Alpinale, Bludenz (Austria) - Zlin Film Festival (Czech Republic) - Curtas Vila do Conde (Portugal) >> Curtinhas Honorable Mention - Anibar, Peja (Kosovo) - Ciné Filou, Castres (France) - Fascurt, El Masnou (Spain) - Garoa Awards (Brazil) >> 4 awards in the Animation Film category : Best Film, Best Screenplay, Best Sound Design, Best Soundtrack - Supertoon International Animation and Comics Festival, Sibenik (Croatia) - Cervino CineMountain, Valtournenche & Breuil-Cervinia (Italy) - Badajoz Iberico Cinema Festival (Spain) - Rolan IFF for Children and Youth, Yerevan (Armenia) - TIFF Junior, Tromsø Children's Film Festival (Norway) - Bay Area International Children's Film Festival, Berkeley CA (USA) >> Children's Choice Award - Galway Film Fleadh Festival (Ireland) - Pontarlier Animation Film Festival (France) >> Young Audience Award - Cinema en liberte, Toulon (France) - Film Festival della Lessinia, Bosco Chiesanuova (Italy) - Namur International Francophone Film Festival (Belgium) - FicBueu, Bueu International Shortfilm Festival (Spain) - Cartoon Club, Rimini (Italy) - Insomnia International Animation Film Festival, Moscow (Russia) - Festival Internacional de Cine de Calzada de Calatrava (Spain) >> Audience Award - Corterafest, Villardeciervos, Zamora (Spain) - Nancy International Film Festival (France) - Paysages de Cinéastes, Chatenay-Malabry (France) - Helsinki International Film Festival (Finland) - Reykjavík International Film Festival (Island) - Pávez Awards, Talavera de la Reina (Spain) - La noche más corta, La Nucía (Spain) - Ajyal Film Festival, Doha (Qatar) >> Best Short Film - Zero Plus International Film Festival, Tyumen City (Russia) >> Special Award + Children's Jury's Award Best Animated Film - Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow (Russia) - Fantasia Film Festival, Montreal (Canada) - Kineko International Children’s Film Festival, Tokyo (Japan) - Galician Freaky Film Festival (Spain) - Cortoons, Gandia (Spain) >> Best short films produced in the Valencian Community award + Mazda/Moll award for creativity in motion - Winterthur International Short Film Festival (Switzerland) - Anima Córdoba International Animation Festival (Argentina) - Schlingel Children’s Film Festival, Chemnitz (Germany) - El Meu Primer Festival, Barcelone (Spain) - Chaniartoon, Chania (Greece) >> Best Script - Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños ...y no tan Niños (Mexico) - Banjaluka International Animated Film Festival (Bosnia Herzegovina) - Festival Internacional de Cine de Ponferrada (Spain) - Filmoramax International Short Film Festival, Lyon (France) - SICAF Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival (South Korea) - Japan Prize NHK, Tokyo (Japan) - Sharjah International Film Festival For Children & Youth (United Arab Emirates) - Festival de Cine de Lanzarote (Spain) - New Zealand International Film Festival, Auckland (New Zealand) - Animanima, Cacak (Serbia) - Reggio Film Festival, Reggio Emilia (Italy) - International Abitibi-Témiscamingue Film Festival (Canada) - Animario, Madrid (Spain) - PequeFilmes Children's Short Film Festival, Santiago de Compostela (Spain) - Kinodiseea, Bucharest (Romania) - Combat Festival, Josselin (France) - Hsin-Yi Children’s Animation Awards, Taipei (Taiwan) - Grandir Festival, Marseille (France) • 2022 : Taiwan International Children’s Film Festival, Taipei (Taiwan)