13th International Children's Film Festival Bangladesh 2020

The Quiet

(English)

Australia | 10 min min | Drama, Sci-Fi | 2019 | Short Film (Animation)

When an astronaut ponders on the quietude of space, he comes upon startling self-realization. 'The Quiet' is loosely based on a 2016 short story by the director titled 'Silence' which was the overall winner of the Mundaring National Youth Section for the KSP Speculative Fiction Awards and a High Commendation for the 2016 Rees Prize for Young Writers under the auspices of the Fellowship of Australian Writers WA.

মহাকাশ জগৎ এর নিস্তব্ধতা ও স্থবিরতায় একজন নভোচারীর এক বিস্ময়কর আত্ম-উপলব্ধি হয়। এই ফিল্মটি অনেকটাই ২০১৬ সালে ডিরেক্টরের নিজস্ব লেখা ছোটগল্প এর উপর ভিত্তি করে বানানো হয়েছে যেই ছোটগল্পের জন্য মান্দারিং ন্যাশনাল ইউথ সেকশন ফর দ্য কে এস পি স্পেকুলেটিভ ফিকশন অ্যাওয়ার্ড এবং ২০১৬ রিজ প্রাইজ ফর ইয়াং রাইটার্স অ্যাওয়ার্ড পেয়েছে।


Screening Schedule

  • 28 Jan
    04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

    Alliance Francaise de Dhaka

    Road 3, Dhanmondi

Credits and Casts

Director
Radheya Jegatheva
Story
Radheya Jegatheva
Script/Screenplay
Radheya Jegatheva & Jay Jay Jegathesan
Editor
Radheya Jegatheva
Producer
Jay Jay Jegathesan
Cinematographer
Radheya Jegatheva
Leading Casts
Jay Jay Jegathesan (Narrator)

Exhibition & Award History

THE QUIET (Awards)

1) Best of Fest (Open Award Winner) - Port Shorts Film Festival, Port Douglas, Queensland, Australia, 25-26 Oct 2019

2) Best of Fest - New Mexico RT 66 Film Fest, Moriarty, NM, USA, 28 Sept 2019

3) Best of Fest - Gateway Film Festival, Forest Grove, Oregon, USA, 12 Oct 2019 (Joint with iRony)

4) Best Art Direction - Burien Film Festival, Burien, Washington (WA), USA, 18-20 Oct 2019

5) Best College/Student Film - Strasburg Film Festival, Strasburg, Virginia (VA), USA, 15-17Nov 2019

6) Eleanor Roosevelt Award for Creativity - Utopia Film Festival, Greenbelt, Maryland (MD), USA, 16-18 Nov 2019

7) Best Animation - Marcellus Mini Movie Family Festival Festival, Marcellus, New York (NY), USA, 16 Nov 2019

8) Best Animated Short - Winchester Film Festival, Winchester, England, UK, 8-16 Nov 2019

9) Best Foreign New Director - Winchester Film Festival, Winchester, England, UK, 8-16 Nov 2019

10) 1st Prize (16-21 years) - Chiyoko International Children & Youth Film Festival, Zurich, Switzerland, 17 Nov 2019

11) Best Animation - Youth Lens Film Festival, Brampton, Ontario, Canada, 16-17 Nov 2019

12) Best International Animation - Metro Film & TV Awards, Detroit, Michigan (MI),USA, 2-9 Nov 2019

13) Audience Choice Winner - First Friday Film Festival, Kansas City, Missouri (MO), USA, 1 Nov 2019

14) Best Film - Bendigo International Short Film Festival & Competition, Bendigo, VIC, Australia, 23 Nov 2019

15) Best Film - Uni Goonies Film Festival, Perth, Australia, 30 Nov 2019

16) Best Editing - Uni Goonies Film Festival, Perth, Australia, 30 Nov 2019

17) Best Sound - Uni Goonies Film Festival, Perth, Australia, 30 Nov 2019

18) Best of Fest - Capricorn Film Festival, Gladstone, Queensland, 20-23 Nov 2019

19)Best Animation - The Alvorada International School Film Festival (FECEA), Alvorada, Rio Grande do Sul Brazil, 21-30 Nov 2019

20) Best Narative - Waltham Film Factory Shorts Fest, Waltham, MA, USA, 29-30 Nov 2019

21) 2nd Prize Animation - Colortape International Film Festival, Richlands, Queensland, 1 Dec 2019

22) 2nd Prize (Audience Award - Student) - ICONA 2019 (Animation Festival), Kerkira, Greece, 29 Nov - 1 Dec 2019

23) Emerging Filmmaker Award - Changing Face International Film Festival, Australia, 6-8 Dec 2019

24) Best Science Fiction Short - Cinematic Panic, Memphis, Tennessee (TN), USA, 28 Nov - 1 Dec 2019