12th International Children's Film Festival Bangladesh 2019

The Juggler

(English)

Brazil | 11 min | Biography | 2018 | Short Film (Animation)

An animated documentary about street jugglers who add colour to the monotonous day of urban life. The sound layer presents us with testimonies of street clowns and jugglers while a narrative in animation draws the daily life of a particular character. First came the research, followed by the interviews, which from the beginning were already planned to enter only the sound layer of the film. After emerging in the world of jugglers, I created a script for the animation, with the purpose of telling in a playful way the story of a day in the life of a street juggler. I have been fascinated by the circus since I was a child and I love it especially when I see its colors invade a medium that is not ready to receive them, but still receives them. The city closes in a constant gray, and art, accompanied by love, brings relief and lightness to an insistently oppressive environment.

একটি অ্যানিমেটেড চলচিত্র রাস্তার বাজিকরদের নিয়ে যারা একঘেয়ে জীবনে রঙ ঢেলে দেয়। এখানে প্রতিটি শব্দের স্তরগুলো আমাদের সাক্ষ্য দেয় যে এই অ্যানিমেটেড চলচিত্রটি একটি নির্দিষ্ট চরত্রেরই আখ্যান। প্রথমে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে আসা হয় সাক্ষাৎকারের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়ে, যা চলচিত্রের শুরু থেকেই ঠিক করা ছিল যে শব্দের স্তরে প্রবেশ করার। বাজিকরদের রাজ্যে প্রবেশ করে আমি অ্যানিমেশনের মাধ্যমে একটি স্ক্রিপ্ট তৈরী করি যার উদ্দেশ্যই থাকে বাজিকরদের জীবনকাহিনী বলার।


Screening Schedule

  • 3 Mar
    11:00 AM - 01:00 PM

    Shawkat Osman Hall

    Central Public Library, Shahbag

Credits and Casts

Director
Iuri Moreno
Story
Iuri Moreno
Script/Screenplay
Iuri moreno
Editor
Iuri Moreno
Producer
Lara Morena
Cinematographer
N/A
Leading Casts
N/A
Animation/Graphics
Wesley Rodrigues
Sound Director
Thiago Camargo
Music Director
Dênio de Paula

Exhibition & Award History

[Awards]

- Best Latin American Short Film at 3º Ajayu – Festival Internacional de Animación (Peru)
- Best Film (Audience Award) and Best Sound Track at 22º FAM – Florianópolis Audiovisual Mercosul (SC/Brazil)
- Best Film, Best Director and Best Scripwritter at 13º Encontro Nacional de Cinema e Vídeo dos Sertões (PI/Brasil)
- Best Animation Short at 4º Festival Curta Campos do Jordão (SP/Brasil)
- Best Animation Short at 4º Festival de Cinema de Três Passos (RS/Brasil)
- Best Animation at the 16th ABD Cine Goiás, as part of the 20th FICA - Festival Internacional de Cinema e Vídeo Ambiental (GO / Brazil)
- Special Jury Prize at 18ª Goiânia Mostra Curtas (GO/Brazil)
- Best National Short and Best Short of CONNE in 1º Anima Ceará (CE / Brazil)
- Best Editing in the 6th MAD – Mostra Audiovisual de Dourados (MS / Brazil)



[Official Selection]

58º Zlín – International Film Festival for Children and Youth (Czech Republic)
44º Festival de Cine Iberoamericano de Huelva (Spain)
41º Guarnicê Festival de Cinema (MA/Brazil)
40º Festival de La Habana – Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano (Cuba)
35º Chicago International Children’s Film Festival (USA)
28º Curta Cinema – Festival Internacional de Curtas do Rio de Janeiro (RJ/Brazil)
26º Anima Mundi (RJ/SP/Brazil)
22º FAM – Festival Audiovisual Mercosul (SC/Brazil)
20º FICA – Festival Internacional de Cinema e Vídeo Ambiental (GO/Brazil)
20º Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival (MG/Brazil)
20ª Mostra Sesc Cariri de Culturas (CE/Brazil)
18º Kaohsiung Film Festival (Taiwan)
18º Curta-se – Festival Ibero-americano de Cinema de Sergipe (SE/Brazil)
18ª Goiânia Mostra Curtas (GO/Brazil)
17ª Mostra de Cinema Infantil de Florianópolis (SC/Brazil)
16º FICI – Festival Internacional de Cinema Infantil (RJ/Brazil)
16 º Vancouver Latin American Film Festival (Canada)
16º MUMIA - Mostra Udigrudi Mundial de Animação (MG/Brazil)
16ª Mostra ABD Cine Goiás (GO/Brazil)
15º Dia Internacional da Animação (Brazil)
15 º Festival Imagem-Movimento (AP/Brazil)
14º FIC Monterrey - Festival Internacional de Cine de Monterrey (Mexico)
13º Encontro Nacional de Cinema e Vídeo dos Sertões (PI/Brazil)
13ª Mostra de Cinema Conquista (BA/Brazil)
12ª Mostra Cine BH (MG/Brazil)
12ª Baixada Animada – Mostra Ibero-americana de Cinema de Animação (RJ/Brazil)
11º BAICFF – Bay Area International Children’s Film Festival (USA)
11º Anima Syros (Greece)
11º Festival de Triunfo (PE/Brazil)
11º International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala (India)
11º Entretodos – Festival de Curtas de Direitos Humanos (SP/Brazil)
9º ANIMAGE – Festival Internacional de Animação de Pernambuco (PE/Brazil)
9ª Mostra Audiovisual de Petrópolis (RJ/Brazil)
8º Supertoon – International Animation Festival (Croatia)
8º Eco Film Fest: Movilidad Sustentable (Mexico)
7º FECIN – Festival de TV e Cinema do Interior do Espírito Santo (ES/Brazil)
6ª MAD – Mostra Audiovisual de Dourados (MS/Brazil)
6º Festival Ver e Fazer Filmes (MG/Brazil)
5º Festival de Cinema de Caruaru (PE/Brazil)
5ª Mostra de Cinema de Gostoso (RN/Brazil)
5º FAVERA – Festival Audiovisual Vera Cruz (GO/Brazil)
5º Festival Cine Memória (MG/Brazil)
4º Festival de Cinema de Três Passos (RS/Brazil)
4º Pirenópolis Doc – Festival de Documentário Brasileiro (GO/Brazil)
3º Anima Latina (Argentina)
3º Ajayu – Festival Internacional de Animación (Peru)
3ª FRESTA – Mostra Audiovisual da FURG (RS/Brasil)
3º FESTICINI – Festival Internacional de Cinema Independente (SP/Brazil)
3º Festival do Audiovisual Luso Afro Brasileiro (CE/Brazil)
2º SANFICI – Santander Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente (Colômbia)
2º Cine Baru - Mostra Sagarana de Cinema (MG/Brazil)
2º Cine Urutu – Festival de Curtas-metragens (SP/Brazil)
2º CineFest São Jorge (GO/Brazil)
1º TIAF - Tbilisi International Animation Festival (Georgia)
1º Anima Ceará (CE/Brazil)