11th International Children's Film Festival Bangladesh 2018
Iron Hands
铁手 (Chinese (Mandarin))
United States | 11 | Drama | 2017 | Short Film (Live Action) | Chinese (Mandarin)
As a 12-year-old girl prepares for her final test trying out for the traditionally all-boys
Chinese youth Olympic weightlifting team, she makes an unlikely connection with the
gym's reclusive groundskeeper. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Original Language
As a 12-year-old girl prepares for her final test trying out for the traditionally all-boys
Chinese youth Olympic weightlifting team, she makes an unlikely connection with the
gym's reclusive groundskeeper.- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Mr. Johnson Cheng
Johnson Cheng is an NYC-based Chinese American filmmaker hailing from the San Gabriel Valley of Los Angeles County. After receiving his bachelor's degree in international relations, he joined Columbia University's M.F.A. Film Directing/ Screenwriting program. Recently, he has written and directed "Iron Hands (铁手)", a U.S.-China co-production which acts as a prelude to his feature film in development and premiered in-competition at various festivals.
Filmography: 2017 IRON HANDS (Drama, 11 min)
2016 TAKE OUT (Drama, 7 min)
Screening Schedule
-
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Goethe Institut
Road 8, Dhanmondi
-
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Goethe Institut
Road 8, Dhanmondi
-
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Shawkat Osman Hall
Central Public Library, Shahbag
-
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Alliance Francaise de Dhaka
Road 3, Dhanmondi
Credits and Casts
Director
Johnson Cheng
Story
n/a
Script/Screenplay
Johnson Cheng
Editor
Johnson Cheng
Producer
Columbia University School of the Arts, Tianqi Zhuo
Cinematographer
Shipei Wen
Leading Casts
Zixuan Liu
Xing Lian
Tao Wei
Jianbin Huang
Dunhua Kang
Jiaming Wang
Aonan Wu
Zhaoshun Xie
Exhibition & Award History
20.04.2017 *16th TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, NY, USA)
*NOMINATED: STUDENT VISIONARY AWARD*
23.06.2017 * 23rd PALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Palm Springs, CA,
USA) *WINNER: BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM (UNDER 15 MINUTES) AWARD*
29.07.2017 * 40th ASIAN AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, NY, USA)
*NOMINATED: EXCELLENCE IN SHORT FILMMAKING AWARD*
30.07.2017 * 13th TRAVERSE CITY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Traverse City, MI, USA)
02.08.2017 * 6th LONG BEACH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Long Beach, NY, USA)
*WINNER: BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM AWARD*
02.08.2017 * 21st LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
28.09.2017 * 14th REYKJAVIK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Reykjavik, Iceland)
*NOMINATED: GOLDEN EGG AWARD*
30.09.2017 * 1st MID-AUTUMN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, NY, USA)
30.09.2017 * 4th ZERO PLUS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tyumen, Russia)
12.10.2017 * 26th HEARTLAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Indianapolis, IN, USA)
18.10.2017 * 8th TWIN CITIES FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Minneapolis–Saint Paul, MN, USA)
23.10.2017 * 36th UPPSALA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Uppsala, Sweden)
28.10.2017 * 12th SHOW ME SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Auckland, New Zealand)
03.11.2017 * 2nd NEW YORK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, USA)
09.11.2017 * 18th SAN DIEGO ASIAN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, San Diego, CA, USA)
27.11.2017 * 26th EUROSHORTS YOUNG FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Warsaw)
16.12.2017 * 12th LECCE FILM FEST (Official Selection, Lecce, Italy)
10.01.2018 * 6th MICE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Valencia, Spain)
25.01.2018 * 7th IRVINE INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Costa Mesa, CA, USA)
27.01.2018 * 5th SNOWDANCE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Landsberg am Lech, Germany)
03.02.2018 * FOUR SEASONS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, London, United Kingdom)
16.03.2018 * KIDS FIRST! FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Iron Hands
铁手 (Chinese (Mandarin))
United States | 11 | Drama | 2017 | Short Film (Live Action) | Chinese (Mandarin)
As a 12-year-old girl prepares for her final test trying out for the traditionally all-boys Chinese youth Olympic weightlifting team, she makes an unlikely connection with the gym's reclusive groundskeeper. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Original LanguageAs a 12-year-old girl prepares for her final test trying out for the traditionally all-boys Chinese youth Olympic weightlifting team, she makes an unlikely connection with the gym's reclusive groundskeeper.- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Mr. Johnson Cheng
Johnson Cheng is an NYC-based Chinese American filmmaker hailing from the San Gabriel Valley of Los Angeles County. After receiving his bachelor's degree in international relations, he joined Columbia University's M.F.A. Film Directing/ Screenwriting program. Recently, he has written and directed "Iron Hands (铁手)", a U.S.-China co-production which acts as a prelude to his feature film in development and premiered in-competition at various festivals.
Screening Schedule
-
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Goethe Institut
Road 8, Dhanmondi
-
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Goethe Institut
Road 8, Dhanmondi
-
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Shawkat Osman Hall
Central Public Library, Shahbag
-
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Alliance Francaise de Dhaka
Road 3, Dhanmondi
Credits and Casts
Director Johnson Cheng |
Story n/a |
Script/Screenplay Johnson Cheng |
Editor Johnson Cheng |
Producer Columbia University School of the Arts, Tianqi Zhuo |
Cinematographer Shipei Wen |
Leading Casts Zixuan Liu Xing Lian Tao Wei Jianbin Huang Dunhua Kang Jiaming Wang Aonan Wu Zhaoshun Xie |
Exhibition & Award History
20.04.2017 *16th TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, NY, USA)
*NOMINATED: STUDENT VISIONARY AWARD*
23.06.2017 * 23rd PALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Palm Springs, CA,
USA) *WINNER: BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM (UNDER 15 MINUTES) AWARD*
29.07.2017 * 40th ASIAN AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, NY, USA)
*NOMINATED: EXCELLENCE IN SHORT FILMMAKING AWARD*
30.07.2017 * 13th TRAVERSE CITY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Traverse City, MI, USA)
02.08.2017 * 6th LONG BEACH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Long Beach, NY, USA)
*WINNER: BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM AWARD*
02.08.2017 * 21st LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
28.09.2017 * 14th REYKJAVIK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Reykjavik, Iceland)
*NOMINATED: GOLDEN EGG AWARD*
30.09.2017 * 1st MID-AUTUMN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, NY, USA)
30.09.2017 * 4th ZERO PLUS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tyumen, Russia)
12.10.2017 * 26th HEARTLAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Indianapolis, IN, USA)
18.10.2017 * 8th TWIN CITIES FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Minneapolis–Saint Paul, MN, USA)
23.10.2017 * 36th UPPSALA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Uppsala, Sweden)
28.10.2017 * 12th SHOW ME SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Auckland, New Zealand)
03.11.2017 * 2nd NEW YORK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, USA)
09.11.2017 * 18th SAN DIEGO ASIAN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, San Diego, CA, USA)
27.11.2017 * 26th EUROSHORTS YOUNG FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Warsaw)
16.12.2017 * 12th LECCE FILM FEST (Official Selection, Lecce, Italy)
10.01.2018 * 6th MICE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Valencia, Spain)
25.01.2018 * 7th IRVINE INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Costa Mesa, CA, USA)
27.01.2018 * 5th SNOWDANCE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Landsberg am Lech, Germany)
03.02.2018 * FOUR SEASONS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, London, United Kingdom)
16.03.2018 * KIDS FIRST! FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)